Award winners and secret nominees for the coveted FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy were announced at the Closing Night Awards Ceremony September 16th, 2017 at the Covey Center for the Arts in Provo, Utah. The 2017 FilmQuest Awards are, as usual, filled with many more deserving films than can possibly win or be nominated. To the winners and nominees, congratulations!

The following nominees were culled from a process that began with over 1,000 submissions to the 2017 festival. Each category, unless otherwise noted, has 8 nominees. Categories were expanded this year to include more awards, many of which will now be awarded a high quality, brushed silver plaque while the major categories will be awarded the Cthulhu Trophy. Winners who received a plaque will be given the opportunity to work directly with Society Awards, our Cthulhu manufacturer, to receive their own Cthulhu Trophy if they so choose.

We hope that your nominations and wins prove to be helpful to you in your festival and filmmaking journeys, and remember, the Quest for Cthulhu has already begun for 2018!

Congratulations to all the 2017 Award Winners and Nominees, and start spreading the word today!

*Indicates awards is a plaque’d award.

2017 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM
The Glass Coffin

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cassette: A Documentary Mixtape

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Hostile

BEST COMEDY SHORT
Nocturnally Yours

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT
Alternative Math

BEST FANTASY SHORT
The Ningyo

BEST HORROR SHORT
The Plague

BEST SCI-FI SHORT
Real Artists

BEST STUDENT SHORT
Buckets

BEST UTAH PRODUCTION
Maggie

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Killer Recipe

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Fuck Everything

BEST WEB SERIES
The Street Wizard’s Apprentice

BEST YOUTH FILM*
Jouska

THE MINERVA AWARD*
Norma Vila – The Glass Coffin & Jules D.

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE
Curvature – Diego Hallivis

BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
Diani & Devine Meet the Apocalypse – Etta Devine & Gabriel Diani

BEST ACTOR – FEATURE
Vidar the Vampire – Thomas Aske Berg

BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE
The Glass Coffin – Paola Bontempi

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – FEATURE
Gnaw – Kyle Gass

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FEATURE
Dead Leaves – Audrey Rancourt-Lessard

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST – FEATURE*
Charismata

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE*
Replace

BEST SCORE – FEATURE*
Flora

BEST SOUND – FEATURE*
Curvature

BEST EDITING – FEATURE*
Charismata

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION – FEATURE*
Domain

BEST COSTUMES – FEATURE*
The Secret Garden

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – FEATURE*
Gnaw

BEST MAKEUP – FEATURE*
Hostile

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT
The Ningyo – Miguel Ortega

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT
All the Marbles –  Michael Swingler

BEST ACTOR – SHORT
Populace – Jamie Pigott

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT
Noro – Marie Sophon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT
Alfred J Hemlock – Tristan Mckinnon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT
Nocturnally Yours – Bonnie Aarons

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST – SHORT*
Spiritus Lepus

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT*
Mauvaises Têtes

BEST SCORE – SHORT*
The Ningyo

BEST SOUND – SHORT*
Feeding Time

BEST EDITING – SHORT*
The Man from Death

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION – SHORT*
Other People’s Heads

BEST COSTUMES – SHORT*
Spiritus Lepus

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – SHORT*
The Ningyo

BEST MAKEUP – SHORT*
The Call of Charlie

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
1st Place –
Run & Scream by Bill Millsap
2nd Place* – 
The Dark Passenger by Jeremy Kirk 
3rd Place* – 
The Wild Wild Witch by Walter Griggs & Greg Hill

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT
1st Place* – The Third Death by Amanda Prager 
2nd Place* – 
Message Through the Stars by Vijay Varman 
3rd Place* – 
Fighter by Toy Lei & Elana Pisani

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE – TOP 10 FINALISTS
f7/f2 by Ana Ziegler Loes
Lovecraft: Into the Abyss by Mark Sudano
Promise by John T. Frederick
Run & Scream by Bill Millsap
The 49th Day by Craig Peters
The Costume People by Michael Klug
The Dark Passenger by Jeremy Kirk
The Kensington Market Mob Killings by Firdaus F. Bilimoria
The Wild Wild Witch by Walter Griggs & Greg Hill
Werewolves From Outer Space by Justin Nosler

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT – TOP 5 FINALISTS
Fighter by Toy Lei & Elana Pisani
Message Through the Stars by Vijay Varman
Saira by John Kontoyannis
The Third Death by Amanda Prager
Virtually Fine by Gil Saint

All Unproduced Screenplay Competition judging was done by a group of professional judges via Coverfly, a trusted screenplay competition judging outlet for festivals around the globe.

BEST FILMQUEST EXPRESS FILM*
Switched

FILMQUEST EXPRESS AWARD WINNERS*
2nd Place – William & Theodore 4
3rd Place – The Visitors
Best Art Direction/Costumes – From Beyond
Best Acting – Switched
Best Cinematography – Switched
Best Directing – Switched
Best Editing – Switched
Best Makeup/Effects – The Visitors
Best Sound/Score – Switched
Best Use of Elements – My Melinda

 

2017 NOMINEES & SECRET NOMINEES

BEST FEATURE FILM
Charismata
Dead Leaves
Gnaw
Hostile
Replace
The Glass Coffin
Vidar the Vampire
SECRET NOMINEE: Dead Shack

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(no secret nominee)
Cassette: A Documentary Mixtape
Love & Saucers
Is Anybody Listening – A Podcast Story

BEST FOREIGN FILM
An Eldritch Place
Black Ring
Funeral Wake
Hostile
Sol
The Glass Coffin
Vidar the Vampire
SECRET NOMINEE: Dead Leaves

THE MINERVA AWARD –
(FEMALE FILMMAKER PRIZE )
A Knock at the Door – Rennells & Weldon
Bestia – Gigi Saul Guerrero
Buckets – Julia Jones
Diani and Devine Meet the Apocalypse – Etta Devine
Jules D. & The Glass Coffin – Norma Vila
Mauvaises Têtes – Rebekah Fieschi
Pendulum – Lauren Cooney
Pollution of the Heart – Oliwia Siem
Real Artists – Cameo Wood
Rites of Vengeance – Izzy Lee
Undefeated & Wicked Game – Nikki Moore
SECRET NOMINEE: Flow – Shelagh Rowan-Legg

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE
Charismata
Curvature
Dead Leaves
Diani and Devine Meet the Apocalypse
Gnaw
Hostile
Replace
SECRET NOMINEE: The Glass Coffin

BEST ACTOR – FEATURE
Charismata – Andonis Anthony
Dead Leaves – Roy Dupuis
Diani and Devine Meet the Apocalypse – Gabriel Diani
Flora – Dan Lin
Muse – Riley Egan
The Gateway – Myles Pollard
Vidar the Vampire – Thomas Aske Berg
SECRET NOMINEE: Dead Shack – Matthew Nelson-Mahood

BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE
Charismata – Sarah Beck Mather
Curvature – Lyndsy Fonseca
Gnaw – Penelope Mitchell
Hostile – Brittany Ashworth
Replace – Rebecca Forsythe
The Gateway – Jacqueline McKenzie
The Glass Coffin – Paola Bontempi
SECRET NOMINEE: Diani and Devine Meet the Apocalypse – Etta Devine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – FEATURE
Charismata – Jamie Satterthwaite
Curvature – Glen Morshower
Dead Shack – Donovan Stinson
Gnaw – Kyle Gass
Hostile – Gregory Fitoussi
Vidar the Vampire – Brigt Skrettingland
Vidar the Vampire – Kim Sønderholm
SECRET NOMINEE: Dead Leaves – Philippe Racine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FEATURE
Dead Leaves – Audrey Rancourt – Lessard
Dead Shack – Lauren Holly
Domain – Britt Lower
Flora – Sari Mercer
Muse – Elle Evans
Replace – Barbara Crampton
The Secret Garden – Amanda Waters
SECRET NOMINEE: Replace – Lucie Aron

BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
Dead Leaves
Diani and Devine Meet the Apocalypse
Hostile
Replace
The Gateway
The Glass Coffin
Vidar the Vampire
SECRET NOMINEE: Charismata

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST – FEATURE
Charismata
Curvature

Diani and Devine Meet the Apocalypse
Dead Shack
Domain
Flora
The Secret Garden
SECRET NOMINEE: Muse

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE
Charismata
Domain
Flora
Gnaw
Muse
Replace
The Glass Coffin
SECRET NOMINEE: Hostile

BEST SCORE – FEATURE
Charistmata
Curvature
Dead Leaves
Flora
Muse
The Secret Garden
Vidar the Vampire
SECRET NOMINEE: Gnaw

BEST SOUND – FEATURE
Curvature
Dead Leaves
Dead Shack
Gnaw
Hostile
The Glass Coffin
The Secret Garden
SECRET NOMINEE: Muse

BEST EDITING – FEATURE
Cassette: A Documentary Mixtape
Charismata
Hostile
Love & Saucers
Replace
The Glass Coffin
Vidar the Vampire
SECRET NOMINEE: Curvature

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION – FEATURE
Dead Shack
Domain
Flora
Hostile
Muse
Replace
The Secret Garden
SECRET NOMINEE: Gnaw

BEST COSTUMES – FEATURE
Dead Leaves
Diani and Devine Meet the Apocalypse
Domain
Flora
Hostile
Replace
The Secret Garden
SECRET NOMINEE: Dead Shack

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – FEATURE
(no secret nominee)
Domain
Gnaw
Hostile
Replace
The Gateway
The Secret Garden

BEST MAKEUP – FEATURE
Charismata
Dead Leaves
Dead Shack
Gnaw
Hostile
Replace
The Glass Coffin
SECRET NOMINEE: Flora

BEST COMEDY SHORT
Alfred J Hemlock
Circles
Death Metal
Feeding Time
Meow
Nocturnally Yours
The Call of Charlie
SECRET NOMINEE: Hope

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT 
Alternative Math
Imbroglio
Inseparable
Mouse
The Man from Death
Watch Me
Wolf of Vengeance
SECRET NOMINEE: Nimmer

BEST FANTASY SHORT
All the Marbles
Girl of My Dreams
Other People’s Heads
Spiritus Lepus
The Black Cat
The Faceless Man
The Ningyo
SECRET NOMINEE: The Man Who Caught a Mermaid

BEST HORROR SHORT
Banshee
Bestia
Curve
Excarnate
Monsters
Nail
The Plague
SECRET NOMINEE: Studded Nightmare

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
Eldritch Code
FTL
Memoir
Populace
Real Artists
The Tinwife
Transit Conjunction
SECRET NOMINEE: Icarus

BEST STUDENT SHORT
Buckets
Home Education
Icarus
Pollution of the Heart
See You Yesterday
Viola vs. The Vampire King
Visitors
SECRET NOMINEE: The Hobbyist

BEST UTAH PRODUCTION
Entanglement
Maggie
Pasghetti
Raisin
The Inside
They Live Inside Us
White Ghost
SECRET NOMINEE: Static

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Digital Romance
Hive
Killer Recipe
Mary and Marsha in the Manor of Madness
Pizza Face
Quitting Time
Vocabulary 1
SECRET NOMINEE: Hope

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Atlas World
F*** Everything
Happy
Little Dude Anthem
Love Like Lies
The Day of Awakening
The World Ender
SECRET NOMINEE: Dawn

BEST WEB SERIES
Aero: Origins
Burning Violins
Clever Girl
Miss Beverly Hills Ghost
Scary Endings
The Street Wizard’s Apprentice
You Only Die Once
SECRET NOMINEE: Don Jon Legacy

BEST YOUTH FILM
Jouska (Winner)

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT
Alfred J Hemlock
Bestia
Icarus
Meow
The Faceless Man
The Last Light
The Ningyo
SECRET NOMINEE: Nocturnally Yours

BEST ACTOR – SHORT
Circles – Oliver Maltman
Girl of My Dreams – Aaron Kuban
G**dammit – Davison Locksley
Icarus – Jason Tobias
Jules D. – Lucia Pollan (*is an actress, but tricked us with her convincing performance!)
Populace – Jamie Pigott
Unto Death – Tim Blackwell
SECRET NOMINEE: The Ningyo – Rodrigo Lopresti

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT 
Alfred J Hemlock – Renaye Loryman
Liz Drives – Sophia Davey
Monsters – Caitlin Carmichael
Nocturnally Yours – Ellary Poerfield
Noro – Marie Sophon
The Inside – Julia Fae
Undress Me – Lee Marshall
SECRET NOMINEE: Circles – Lucy Montgomery

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT
Alfred J Hemlock – Tristan Mckinnon
All the Marbles – Carl Petersen
Born of Sin – James Henderson
Meow – Charles Hubbell
Pendulum – Scott Michael Wagstaff
The Call of Charlie – Evan Arnold
Three Skeleton Key – Dan White
SECRET NOMINEE: Visitors – Tim Juliano

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT
Icarus – Julia Farino
Imbroglio – Zoe Bell
Maggie – Shiloh Nyce Despain
Mouse – Vanessa Wasche
Nocturnally Yours – Bonnie Aarons
Real Artists – Tamlyn Tomita
The Witching Hour – Amber Patino
SECRET NOMINEE: Funeral Wake – Angela Boj

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST – SHORT
A Knock at the Door
All the Marbles
Alternative Math
Artificial White
Carved
Dawn of the Deaf
Imbroglio
Inseperable
Native
Spiritus Lepus
The Call of Charlie
SECRET NOMINEE: Special Forces

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT
All the Marbles
Buckets
Dawn of the Deaf
Monsters
Nocturnally Yours
Real Artists
The Ningyo
SECRET NOMINEE: Einstein-Rosen

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT
Black Ring
Homesick
Inseperable
Mauvaises Têtes
Noro
The Ningyo
The Plague
SECRET NOMINEE: Icarus

BEST SCORE – SHORT
All the Marbles
Might
Monsters
Passage of Flick
The Ningyo
The Tinwife
They Live Inside Us
SECRET NOMINEE: Other People’s Heads

BEST SOUND – SHORT
2AM
Feeding Time
I Am the Doorway
Nail
Spiritus Lepus
The Ningyo
Transit Conjunction
SECRET NOMINEE: The Man from Death

BEST EDITING – SHORT
2AM
Back Track
iMedium
Meow
Passage of Flick
Solved
The Man from Death
SECRET NOMINEE: Buckets

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION – SHORT
All the Marbles
Buckets
Jules D.
Other People’s Heads
Raisin
The Incredible Tale of the Incredible Woman-Spider
The Ningyo
SECRET NOMINEE: The Black Cat

BEST COSTUMES – SHORT
Breaker
Might
Native
Other People’s Heads
Spiritus Lepus
The Incredible Tale of the Incredible Woman-Spider
The Ningyo
SECRET NOMINEE: All the Marbles

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – SHORT
FTL
Girl of My Dreams
Icarus
Leviticus 24:20
Might
Nimmer
The Ningyo
SECRET NOMINEE: Saurora

BEST MAKEUP – SHORT
Excarnate
Hope
Ink
Spiritus Lepus
The Call of Charlie
The Man Who Caught a Mermaid
Undress Me
SECRET NOMINEE: Hada

NOTE: In order for a category winner to receive a FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy, it must be a major category (Best of, Best Actor, Actress, Director, Screenplay, etc.). All other categories will receive a high quality plaque for their win. We do provide a way for all winners to also receive a Cthulhu Trophy if so desired through our award manufacturer at Society Awards. We cut back on Cthulhu’s in 2017 (while still giving out over 20!) in order to hand out more awards, and recognize both the shorts and features more fully.

NOTE: We reserve the right to revoke a film of a nomination and replace it with another film due to a number of circumstances, but this has yet to happen.

FACEBOOK