INTRO


The 2016 FilmQuest Awards are, as usual, filled with many more deserving films than can possibly win or be nominated. To the winners and nominees, congratulations!

Four of the secret nominees in 2016 were the winners of the respective categories, and nearly every category was a dead heat in voting from our judges, with many results being decided by the final vote. We hope that your nominations and wins prove to be helpful to you in your festival and filmmaking journeys, and remember, the Quest for Cthulhu has already begun for 2017!


2016 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM
Bear With Us

BEST FOREIGN FILM
The Fostering

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Blackout Experiments

BEST COMEDY SHORT
Portal to Hell!!!

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT (plaque)
The Session

BEST FANTASY SHORT
Move Me

BEST HORROR SHORT
The Babysitter Murders

BEST SCI-FI SHORT
Indigo

BEST STUDENT FILM
Karkass Karts

BEST ANIMATED FILM 
Taking the Plunge

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (plaque)
Through My Street

BEST YOUTH FILM (plaque)
Ellie

BEST COMMERCIAL (plaque)
Link: Shadow of Light

BEST WEB SERIES
Ren: The Girl with the Mark 

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE
Shortwave – Ryan Gregory Phillips

BEST ACTOR – FEATURE
Capsule – Edmund Kingsley

BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE
Shortwave – Juanita Ringeling

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – FEATURE
Bear With Us – Cheyenne Jackson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FEATURE
Bear With Us – Alex McKenna

BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
No Way to Live – Nick Chakwin & David Guglielmo

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT
Kookie – Justin Harding

BEST ACTOR – SHORT
Blight – George Blagden

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT
Replika – Carole Brana

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT
Die! Sitter! Die!: Rupert: Lee Boxleitner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT
Move Me – Catherine Parker

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT
The Babysitter Murders – Ryan Spindell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Shortwave

BEST SCORE
Virtual Revolution

BEST SOUND
Shortwave

BEST EDITING
Man vs. Snake

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
Virtual Revolution

BEST COSTUMES
The Sun Devil and the Princess

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Virtual Revolution

BEST MAKEUP EFFECTS
When Susurrus Stirs

BEST FILMQUEST EXPRESS FILM
Strange Brood

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
1st Place
– Redcap Towing by Ryan LaPlante
2nd PlaceCompulsion by Michael Nardelli (plaque)
3rd PlaceThe Man and the Moon by Paul Forrest (plaque)

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT
1st PlaceApt. 215 by A.J. Briones
2nd PlaceDeadhorse Lick by Charles Hall (plaque)
3rd PlaceSix-Legged Couch by Kate Longoria (plaque)

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE – TOP 10 FINALISTS
Compulsion by Michael Nardelli
Eternal Lies by Craig Walendziak
Graz by Jarrod Vanzo
Killer App by Joseph Ferrante
Long Way Home by Emily Koopman
Redcap Towing by Ryan LePlante
Spider Eaters by Michael Klug
The Man and the Moon by Paul Forrest
The Naugahyde Man by Randy Gros
The Six by Jim Menza

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT – TOP 5 FINALISTS
Apt. 215 by A.J. Briones
Deadhorse Lick by Charles Hall
Secret Box by Charles Hall
Six-Legged Couch by Kate Longoria
The Spirit of Vengeance by Bryan Hansen

2016 NOMINEES & SECRET NOMINEES

BEST FEATURE FILM
Bear With Us
Chicago Rot
Muddy Corman
No Way to Live
Shortwave
The Fostering
Virtual Revolution
SECRET NOMINEE: Capsule

BEST FOREIGN FILM (SECRET CATEGORY)
The Fostering
Capsule
Virtual Revolution
Blight
Sputnik
The Fisherman
Quenottes (Pearlies)
Surgery

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE
Bear With Us – William J. Stribling
Chicago Rot – Dorian Weinzimmer
Diverge – James Morrison
No Way to Live – Nick Chakwin & David Guglielmo
Shortwave – Ryan Gregory Phillips
The Fostering – Rodrigo Gasparini & Dante Vescio
Virtual Revolution – Guy-Roger Duvert
SECRET NOMINEE: Curtain – Jaron Henrie-McCrea

BEST ACTOR – FEATURE
Bear With Us – Mark Jude Sullivan
Capsule – Edmund Kingsley
Ctrl Alt Delete – Blake Robbins
Diverge – Ivan Sandomire
Muddy Corman – Kevin Corrigan
No Way to Live – Tom Williamson
The Village of Middlevale – Frank Roberts
SECRET NOMINEE – Chicago Rot – Grant McClea

BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE
Bear With Us – Christy Carlson Romano
Curtain – Danni Smith
Dead Body – Rachel Burn
Muddy Corman – Deven Skye
No Way to Live – Freya Tingley
Shortwave – Juanita Ringeling
The Fostering – Clara Verdier
SECRET NOMINEE – Ctrl Alt Delete – Molly Burnett  

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – FEATURE
Bear With Us – Cheyenne Jackson
Chicago Rot – Dave Cartwright
Diverge – Jamie Jackson
Muddy Corman – Doug E. Doug
No Way to Live – Timothy V. Murphy
Shortwave – Cristobal Tapia Montt
The Fostering – Ivo Muller
SECRET NOMINEE – The Fostering – Pedro Carvahlo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FEATURE
Capsule – Lisa Greenwood
Chicago Rot – Shira Barber
Diverge – Erin Cunningham
Muddy Corman – Ellen Greene
The Fostering – Mariana Cortines
The Village of Middlevale – Sarahann Rickner
Virtual Revolution – Jane Badler
SECRET NOMINEE – Bear With Us – Alex McKenna

BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
Bear With Us – Russ Nickel & William J. Stribling
Capsule – Felix Forrest & Andrew Martin
Ctrl Alt Delete – James B. Cox
Dead Body – Ian Bell & Ramon Isao
Muddy Corman – Jon McDonald
No Way to Live – Nick Chakwin & David Guglielmo
The Village of Middlevale – Nathan Blanchard & Amber Celletti
SECRET NOMINEE – Virtual Revolution – Guy Roger-Duvert

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT
Die! Sitter! Die!: Rupert – Lee & Sam Boxleitner
Kitchen – Steve Duchesne
Kookie – Justin Harding
Night of the Slasher – Shant Hamassian
Quenottes  (Pearlies) – Pascal Thiebaux
The Babysitter Murders – Ryan Spindell
The Lotus Gun – Amanda Milius
SECRET NOMINEE – Move Me – Gabe Crate

BEST ACTOR – SHORT
Animal – Chris Zylka
Battle of Wills – David No
Blight – George Blagden
Genghis Khan Conquers the Moon – Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
Jakob – Florian Langlais
Martian American – Dominic Conti
Portal to Hell!!! – Roddy Piper
SECRET NOMINEE – They Will All Die in Space – Julio Perillan

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT 
Die! Sitter! Die!: Rupert – Caitlin Reilley
Replika – Carole Brana
Teacher in a Box – Rebecca Hazelwood
The Babysitter Murders – Caitlin Custer
The Edge – Ouidad Elma
The Lotus Gun – Lauren Avery
The Stylist – Najarra Townsend
SECRET NOMINEE – Elle – Annabelle Hettmann

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT
Clones – Deobia Oparei
Don’t Let Them In – Hoyt Richards
Genghis Khan Conquers the Moon – James Hong
Heir – Bill Oberst Jr.
Move Me – Aidan Bristow
The Babysitter Murders – Ben Hethcoat
The Run – Dennis Mojen
SECRET NOMINEE – Die! Sitter! Die!: Rupert: Lee Boxleitner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT
Burned – Maika Monroe
Goblin Queen – Amy Letcher
Madre de Dios – Tristan Risk
Move Me – Catherine Parker
Sing for Your Supper – Georgina Reilly
Teacher in a Box – Sarika Sanyal
Una Mujer Sin Preico 1961 – Lisandra Tena
SECRET NOMINEE – Blight – Alicia Garrard

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT
A King’s Betrayal – Ari Grabb
Brentwood Strangler – John Fitzpatrick
Karkass Karts – S. Craig Clayton
Move Me – Gabe Crate
reStart – Olga Osorio
The Babysitter Murders – Ryan Spindell
They Will All Die in Space – Javier Chillon
SECRET NOMINEE – Iris – Richard Karpala

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Man vs. Snake
Texas Paranormalists
The Blackout Experiments
SECRET NOMINEE – Ship of Fools

BEST COMEDY SHORT
Already Dead
Code Blue: A Love Story
Gwilliam
Karkass Karts
Portal to Hell!!!
Suck it Up
Una Mujer Sin Preico 1961
SECRET NOMINEE – The Barber’s Cut

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT 
Burned
Shutter
The Run
The Session
SECRET NOMINEE – Goodbye

BEST FANTASY SHORT
Elle
Goblin Queen
Move Me
Sing for Your Supper
The Sun Devil and the Princess
The Devil’s Halo
The Prince of Nothing
SECRET NOMINEE – Dryad

BEST HORROR SHORT
Blight
Die! Sitter! Die!: Rupert
Heir
Iris
Night of the Slasher
Quenottes (Pearlies)
When Sussurus Stirs
SECRET NOMINEE – The Babysitter Murders

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
Artificial
Indigo
Jakob
Replika
reStart
The Edge
They Will All Die in Space
SECRET NOMINEE – The Lotus Gun

BEST STUDENT SHORT
Karkass Karts
Manoman
Martian American
The Fisherman’s Wife
The Lotus Gun
The Prince of Nothing
The Surface
SECRET NOMINEE – Vardoger

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Chhaya
Clouds
Eloïse, Little Dreamer
Fulfilament
L’Americano Returns
Sea Child
Taking the Plunge
SECRET NOMINEE – Three Fools

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Eye of the Storm
How Deep Can I Go?
Matt Pond PA (Take Me With You/Emptiness)
My Nemesis
Paloma
The Cops Don’t Know
West Side Swordy
SECRET NOMINEE – Through My Street

BEST WEB SERIES
Dorkcore
Hey You, It’s Me
LARPs
Outpost
Ren: The Girl of the Mark
Thornbrook
Year of the Snake
SECRET NOMINEE – DoomsDate

BEST COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL
Link: Shadow of Light
World’s Best Ski Hotel

BEST YOUTH FILM
Ellie (Winner)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blight
Karkass Karts
No Way to Live
Shortwave
The Edge
The Lotus Gun
Virtual Revolution 
SECRET NOMINEE – The Babysitter Murders

BEST SCORE
Bear With Us
Bionic Girl
Chicago Rot
Quenottes (Pearlies)
Sing for Your Supper
Surgery
Virtual Revolution
SECRET NOMINEE – Karkass Karts

BEST SOUND
Bear With Us
Dickproof 2
Portal to Hell!!!
Shortwave
The Babysitter Murders
Virtual Revolution
Wasteworld
SECRET NOMINEE – Capsule

BEST EDITING
Collider
Lost Girl
Man vs. Snake
Night of the Slasher
reStart
The Babysitter Murders
The Blackout Experiments
SECRET NOMINEE – Shortwave

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
Chicago Rot
Kitchen
Madre de Dios
Manoman
Sing for Your Supper
The Village of Middlevale
Virtual Revolution
SECRET NOMINEE – Bionic Girl

BEST COSTUMES
Genghis Khan Conquers the Moon
Legend of Dark Rider
Ren: The Girl with the Mark
Sing for Your Supper
The Session
The Sun Devil and the Princess
Virtual Revolution
SECRET NOMINEE – The Edge

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Bionic Girl
Clones
Circle
Quenottes (Pearlies)
Sputnik
The Fisherman
Virtual Revolution
SECRET NOMINEE – Aden

BEST MAKEUP
Chicago Rot
Luxure (Lust)
Madre de Dios
Portal to Hell!!!
Slow Creep
The Sun Devil and the Princess
When Susurrus Stirs
SECRET NOMINEE – Manoman

NOTE: In order for a category winner to receive a FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy, the category must have 8 nominees or the minimum required submissions. If not, the winners of that category will receive a high-quality plaque (unless otherwise noted).

  • Our Newsletter