Judging
Award winners are determined through a system whereby Judges view all the nominees and rank them 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc. Points are then allocated thusly: 8 points for a first place vote, 7 points for a second place vote, and so forth. The totals are tallied and the winner is determined.
Tie-Breaker
In the event of a tie for an award, the winner is determined by the Festival Director's vote. In the screenplay competition however, due to the enormity of the time needed for the judging process, categories may end in a tie.
Secret Nominees
At FilmQuest, we announce 7 nominees per category (sometimes less in smaller categories). We also announce a secret 8th nominee for each category during the awards ceremony to keep things fun and exciting. The Judges know this secret nominee in advance and is a part of the judging process. In 2014, the secret 8th nominee for Horror Short, "Itsy Bitsy Spiders," won the award.
Cthulhu Trophy
Every category winner is a awarded a FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy unless otherwise noted due to a lack of quality submissions for a particular category. In this event, we will award the winner of such categories a high-quality plaque.

From 1,252 submissions for the 2015 season, the following list is the winners and nominees, including the secret nominees, in each category for FilmQuest. Congratulations to all the winners and nominees, and all the Official Selections, for you achievements and for making great genre cinema. Four secret nominees were the winners of their respective categories in 2015, and voting was neck and neck in nearly every category. Best of Fest was decided by the overall scores that the films received in the voting process. We hope that your nominations and wins prove to be helpful to you in your festival and filmmaking journeys, and remember, the Quest for Cthulhu has already begun for 2016!

2015 WINNERS

BEST OF FEST
1st Place – Dust
2nd Place – Superbob
3rd Place – The House at the End of Time

BEST FEATURE FILM
The House at the End of Time

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM
One-Minute Time Machine

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
Dust

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
3 Versos

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
Reaver

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Years of Madness

BEST STUDENT FILM
Home

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Looking Planet

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Come With Me

BEST WEB SERIES
Acting Dead

BEST FAN FILM
POTC: The Edge of Oblivion

BEST YOUTH FILM
Alien Communications

BEST COMMERCIAL
Jealous Explorers

BEST DIRECTOR
Thomas S. Hammock – The Last Survivors

BEST ACTOR
Brett Goldstein – Superbob

BEST ACTRESS
Kathleen Rose Perkins – The Better Half

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Keith Lee Castle – A Stranger Kind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Natalia Tena – Superbob

BEST SCREENPLAY
Superbob by William Bridger, Jon Drever, Brett Goldstein

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nicholas Bennett – Devil Makes Work

BEST SCORE
Nathaniel Drew – Mythica: The Darkspore

BEST SOUND
The Fear of Darkness

BEST EDITING
Jeremy Royce – 20 Years of Madness

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
Dust

BEST COSTUMES
The Huckster

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dust

BEST MAKEUP
Come With Me

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT
Eva Daoud – The Light Thief

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT
Stephen W. Martin – Dead Hearts

BEST ACTOR – SHORT
Kirk Johnson – Bad Guy #2

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT
Kathleen Gati – Lifeline

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT
Jack De Sena – Movies in Space

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT
Ana Torrent – The Huckster

BEST FILMQUEST EXPRESS FILM
The Black Box

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
1st Place – Ardent by Joseph Ramunni
2nd Place – After Ares by Hunter Hadfield
3rd Place – Eden’s Valley by James Christopher

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT
1st Place – Z-Boy and The Revenants by Kevin Walsh
2nd Place – Vodoun by Stuart Creque
3rd Place – The Giver of Secrets by Chris Theorin

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE – TOP 10 FINALISTS
Action Orange
by Daniel Martin
After Ares by Hunter Hadfield
Ardent by Joseph Ramunni
Devil’s Shadow by Neil Chase
Eden’s Valley by James Christopher
Galapagos by Lukas Hassel
Handful of Dust by Jeffrey Stackhouse
Mr. Slice & The Oblivion by Roni Canieso
Remote by Marc Roussel
Spider by Dayna Noffke

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT – TOP 5 FINALISTS
Grocery Day
by Kevin Walsh
One Script Calling for Blue Highways
by Carroll Brown
The Giver of Secrets by Chris Theorin
Voudoun by Stuart Creque
Z-Boy and The Revanants by Kevin Walsh

2015 NOMINEES & SECRET NOMINEES

BEST OF FEST
Announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST FEATURE FILM
Portend
Savageland
Superbob
The Better Half
The Fear of Darkness
The House at the End of Time
The Last Survivors
SECRET NOMINEE: Listening

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM
Bad Guy #2
Dead Hearts
Invaders
Low/Fi
Movies in Space
Ninja Eliminator 4: The French Connection
One-Minute Time Machine
SECRET NOMINEE: Lifeline

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
A Stranger Kind
Dust
RPG
The Black Forest
The Light Thief
Willa
Zugzwang
SECRET NOMINEE: Steven Caught a Star

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
3 Versos
El Gigante
Knock Knock
Point of View
The Cure
The Outer Darkness
The Peripheral
SECRET NOMINEE: The Huckster

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
GEAR
Helio
Phoenix
The Adept
The Army Within
The Future Perfect
The Vehicle
SECRET NOMINEE: Reaver

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
(eligible for Cthulhu)
20 Years of Madness
Mudbloods
Steam Dream
This is Joe
SECRET NOMINEE: Change – The Sick Society

BEST STUDENT FILM
Awaiting Lazarus
Drone
He Took His Skin Off for Me
I Remember the Future
Monster in a House
Reaver
Total Awesome Viking Power
SECRET NOMINEE: Home

BEST ANIMATED FILM
After the End
Dinner for Few
Sumer
The Looking Planet
The Mill at Calder’s End
Thundercluck: Chicken of Thor
Toonocalypse
SECRET NOMINEE: Lost Treasure Hunt

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Broke My Backbone
Come With Me
Golden Leaves
Magic
Touch
Turn It Up
Wrong Side of Heaven
SECRET NOMINEE: Purgartory

BEST WEB SERIES
Acting Dead
ELBA – Napoleon’s Legacy
Gifted Corporation
Horror Hotel: Guillotine
Judas Goat
Losers
Monster Girls
SECRET NOMINEE: Time Keepers

BEST FAN FILM
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Batgirl Rises
Days of Z
KOTOR: Broken Souls
POTC: The Edge of Oblivion
SECRET NOMINEE: Girl of Steel

BEST YOUTH FILM
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Alien Communications
Getting There
June
Roadkill
The Emotional Dimensions of the James River

BEST COMMERCIAL
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
A Bottle’s Odyssey
Centurion Resurrection
Jealous Explorers
Know They’re Out There
The Golden Cord
SECRET NOMINEE: Chrysler 200 – The Original

BEST DIRECTOR
20 Years of Madness – Jeremy Royce
Don’t Speak – Amadeu Artasona
Portend – Jeff Prugh
Superbob – Jon Drever
The Fear of Darkness – Christopher Fitchett
The House at the End of Time – Alejandro Hidalgo
The Last Survivors – Thomas S. Hammock
SECRET NOMINEE: Listening – Khalil Sullins

BEST ACTOR
Dust – Masashi Odate

Listening – Thomas Stroppel
Restoration – Brant McCrea
Superbob – Brett Goldstein
The Fischer Case – Karl Graboshas
The Man Who Fed His Shadow – Dimitris Imellos
The Peripheral – Randy Frank
SECRET NOMINEE: Fantasticherie di un Passeeggiatore Solitario

BEST ACTRESS
Mythica: The Darkspore – Melanie Stone
Portend – Meegan Warner
The Better Half – Kathleen Rose Perkins
The Fear of Darkness – Maeve Dermody
The House at the End of Time – Ruddy Rodriguez
The Huckster – Marina Alegre
The Last Survivors – Haley Lu Richardson
SECRET NOMINEE: Nuit Americhan – Regina Orioli

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
3 Versos – Edvan Galvan
A Stranger Kind – Keith Lee Castle
Listening – Arti Ahr

Mythica: The Darkspore – Jake Stormoen
Portend – Sean Martini
The Better Half – Jamie Bamber
The House at the End of Time – Gonzalo Cubero
SECRET NOMINEE: Fantasticherie di un Passeeggiatore Solitario – Luca Lionello

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
American Hell – Hanna Fierman
Au Pair – Yvonne Yung Hee

Don’t Speak – Liliana Cabal
Restoration – Lily Horn

Superbob – Catherine Tate
Superbob – Natalia Tena
The Fear of Darkness – Penelope Mitchell
SECRET NOMINEE: Portend – Sondra Blake

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Boniato
Devil Makes Work
Dust
Happy Face
Lifeline
The Fear of Darkness
The Huckster

SECRET NOMINEE: Superbob

BEST SCREENPLAY
Australiens
Listening

Savageland
Superbob
The Better Half

The Fear of Darkness
The House at the End of Time
SECRET NOMINEE: Fantasticherie di un Passeeggiatore Solitario

BEST SCORE
Monster in a House

Mythica: The Darkspore
Ninja Eliminator 4: The French Connection
Phoenix
The Light Thief
The Looking Planet
Undying: A Zombie Love Story
SECRET NOMINEE: Helio

BEST SOUND
Dinner for Few
El Gigante
GEAR
Reaver
Superbob

The Fear of Darkness
Waste Paper
SECRET NOMINEE: The Black Forest

BEST EDITING
20 Years of Madness
Come With Me
Mudbloods
My Life is a Dream
Patient One

The House at the End of Time
Zugzwang

SECRET NOMINEE: The Outer Darkness

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
Dead Hearts
Devil Makes Work
Mythica: The Darkspore
Phoenix
The Huckster
The Mill at Calder’s End
Waste Paper
SECRET NOMINEE: Dust

BEST COSTUMES
Deliverer
Dust
Golden Leaves
My Life is a Dream
Mythica: The Darkspore
Phoenix
The Huckster
SECRET NOMINEE: Total Awesome Viking Power

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dust
GEAR
Helio
Magic
The Man Who Knew How to Fly
The Mill at Calder’s End
Zerogon
SECRET NOMINEE: The Looking Planet

BEST MAKEUP  (Applies to puppetry, hair, makeup and makeup fx)
Come With Me
El Gigante
He Took His Skin Off for Me
The Detectives of Noir Town
The Mill at Calder’s End
The Outer Darkness
The Smiling Man
SECRET NOMINEE: Shi

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT
(may be eligible for Cthulhu)
Dust – Michael Grier

Monster in a House – Christiano Dias
Mrs. K – Dongneok Seo

Reaver – Len LoBiondo
The Light Thief – Eva Daoud
The Outer Darkness – Ben Franklin & Anthony Melton
The Peripheral – J.T. Seaton
SECRET NOMINEE: Shi – Pablo Absento

BEST ACTOR – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Bad Guy #2 – Kirk Johnson
Downstairs – Sam Boxleitner
Drone – Daniel Sharman
One-Minute Time Machine – Brian Dietzen
The Adept – Adam Greydon Reid
The Future Perfect – Robert Baker
The Vehicle – Garry Chalk
SECRET NOMINEE: Total Awesome Viking Power – Vince Major

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
HOME – Leticia Dolera
Low/Fi – Kristen Rakes
Monster Girls – Corsica Wilson
Mrs. K – Sahee
One-Minute Time Machine – Erinn Hayes
The Peripheral – Lynn Lowry
Ticketed – Sharni Vinson
SECRET NOMINEE: Lifeline – Kathleen Gati

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
A Stranger Kind – Keith Lee Castle
Drone – Michael Trucco
Happy Face – Jose Antonio Marin
Movies in Space – Jack De Sena
The Cure – Nicolas Buchoux
The Smiling Man – Strange Dave
Total Awesome Viking Power – Schno Mozingo
SECRET NOMINEE: Nuit Americhan – Fausto Maria Sciarappa

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Awaiting Lazarus – Alice McGuire
Don’t Play with the Food – Lorena Jaen
HAG – Megan Duffy
Reaver – Cassidy Boyd
RPG – Sadie Rogers
The Huckster – Ana Torrent
The Light Thief – Maria Pedroviejo
SECRET NOMINEE: The Army Within – May Grehan

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT
(may be eligible for Cthulhu)
Bad Guy #2
Dead Hearts
Don’t Play with the Food
Drone
One-Minute Time Machine
RPG
The Light Thief
SECRET NOMINEE: The Outer Darkness

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE (Top 30 Finalists Listed)
Brain Duster by Guillermo Gomez
SpyHigh by Jeff Woodard
The Thin Timeline by Rene Hendrick
3 Days on Condor Island by William Bradley
Sugar Kane by Bradford Walton
Purgatory by Guy Noland
Mr. Slice & The Oblivion by Veronica Gonzales
Hominid by Joe Toplyn
Sombra by Claire Wasmund
Reuben the Hood by Aisling Corristine
Handful of Dust by Jeffrey Stackhouse
Ardent by Joseph Ramunni
Action Orange by Daniel Martin
Clockwork Heart by Elizabeth Smith
After Ares by Hunter Hadfield
The West and the Ruthless by Lexie Trivundza
Gaia by Autumn Stapleton-Laskey
Malediction by Georgia Chioni
Geert the Elf by Stephen Stull
The Tapestry by Steven Prowse
Galapagos by Lukas Hassel
Devil’s Shadow by Neil Chase
One Luna Circle by Peter G. Gillespie
Remote by Marc Roussel
The Apocalypse Chronicles by Nathan Ludwig
Spider by Dayna Noffke
The Devil’s Hammer by Craig Walendziak
Eden’s Valley by James Christopher
Eleven Days by Jaginder Singh
The Patients of Hyde Park by Lexie Trivundza

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT (Top 15 Finalists Listed)
Caretaker by Nathan Ludwig
A Harmless Dinner by Justin Nosler
London Town by Nikki S. Colt
About Me by Patrick Gibbs & Paul Gibbs
A Cup of Tea by Miriam Esther Goldman
Z-Boy and the Revenants by Kevin Walsh
Vodoun by Stuart Creque
The Giver of Secrets by Kris Theorin
Grocery Day by Kevin Walsh
Last Ride of the Carver by Eric Borden
Go in Pieces by Laura Richardson
Double Mary by J.G. Wu
Divine Intervention by Joanna Ebuwa 
Revolt by Blackwater Belle by Eric Borden
One Script Calling for Blue Highways by Carroll Brown

BEST FILM QUEST EXPRESS FILM & NOMINEES – One week filmmaking competition hosted by FilmQuest
(Best Film eligible for Cthulhu, other categories not eligible)

BEST FILM
All 5 eligible

BEST DIRECTOR
Skybound
Team Nayt
Sum Enchanted
Black Box

BEST ACTING
Black Box
Skybound
Luker
Team Nayt

BEST WRITING
Luker
Black Box
Skybound
Team Nayt

BEST EDITING
Team Nayt
Skybound
Black Box
Luker

BEST COSTUMES/MAKEUP
Luker
Sum Enchanted
Skybound
Team Nayt

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Skybound
Black Box
Luker
Team Nayt

BEST USE OF ELEMENTS
Sum Enchanted
Black Box
Skybound
Team Nayt

BEST SOUND/SCORE
Black Box
Luker
Skybound
Team Nayt

NOTE: In order for a category winner to receive a FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy, the category must have 8 nominees. If not, the winners of that category will receive a high-quality plaque (unless otherwise noted). Since we decided to add a few categories last minute (the awards for Best Director – Short, Best Actors – Short, etc.), we were not able to produce Cthulhu’s for these categories. The winners of these categories will receive a high-quality plaque, and we will provide them with a way to get a Cthulhu is they desire.

 

2014 AWARD WINNERS

2014 Award Winners were announced on July 5, 2014 at an awards ceremony closing FilmQuest. All categories will be awarded the FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy, unless otherwise noted.

BEST OF FEST ($5,000 Prize)
The Landing
Dir. by Josh Tanner
2nd Place ($2,500 Prize) 

Echoes
Dir. by Nils Timm
3rd Place ($1,000 Prize)

The Seventeenth Kind
Dir. Andy Colliler

FILMQUEST CTHULHU LEGACY AWARD
Doug Jones

BEST FEATURE FILM
Crawlspace
Dir. by Justin Dix

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT FILM
Hyena’s Blood
Dir. by Nicolas Caicoya

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
Death of a Shadow
Dir. by Tom Van Avermaet

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
The Landing
Dir. by Josh Tanner

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
Itsy Bitsy Spiders
Dir. by Bertrand Paré

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Premiere Automne
Dir. by Aude Danset & Carlos de Carvalho

BEST STUDENT FILM
I, Helios
Dir. by James R. Berry

BEST FAN FILM (receives plaque)
Weeping Willow: A Hunger Games Fan Film
Dir. by Annie Poling & Maxwell Swet

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
With the Flow
Dir. by Eddie Sooyoung Chae

BEST WEB SERIES
LARP’s: The Series
Dir. by Julien Stamboulieh

BEST COMMERCIAL/ADVERTISEMENT (receives plaque)
Buried Alive Film Festival Bumper
Dir. by Brian Lonano

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
1st Place
“Iron Dogs” by Neil Chase
2nd Place (TIE)
“Fallen Star” by Patrick Gibbs & Paul Gibbs
“Into the Who Knows” by Micah Barber
3rd Place (TIE)
“No Man’s Land” by Karsten Freeman
“Storm Dragons” by Leonardo Reis

ARROWSTORM PRODUCTION OPPORTUNITY FINALISTS
“Journey with the Magi” by Guillermo Gomez
“No Man’s Land” by Karsten Freeman
“The Sleeping Deep” by JB Palmer

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT
1st Place
“Memento Mori” by Stuart Creque
2nd Place
“Fridge Feeder” by Anthony Cowood
3rd Place (TIE)
“A Tell-Tale Heart” by Stephen M. Hunt
“Inhuman Nature” by Ezeibiel Chidi

BEST DIRECTOR
Nils Timm
Echoes

BEST ACTOR
Whit Hertford
The Perfect 46

BEST ACTRESS
Kate French
Echoes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Henry Nixon
The Landing

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sophie Meister
Lapsus

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Landing
Cinematograph by Jason Hargreaves, ACS

BEST SCREENPLAY
Echoes
Screenplay by Nils Timm

BEST SCORE
The Landing
Original Score by Guy Gross

BEST SOUND
Crawlspace
Sound Design by Paul Pirola

BEST EDITING
24 After
Edited by Yuki Aizawa & Eddie Sooyoung Chae 

BEST ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN
Lessons Learned
Design by Scott Foster & Toby Froud

BEST COSTUMES
Hyena’s Blood
Costumes by Lissete Barrios & Adriana Olivera

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Entity
Visual Effects by Jean Philippe Ferre

BEST MAKEUP EFFECTS
Lessons Learned
Makeup by Toby Froud

BEST FILMQUEST EXPRESS FILM
Siren’s Call
Dir. by Chris Luker

2014 NOMINATIONS

2014 Nominations were announced with the 2014 Official Selections in June, 2014. All films and categories (except for FilmQuest Express and the Utah Shorts Competitions) are eligible for all awards in all categories, as long as the films fit in accordance with FilmQuest’s General Rules and Terms & Conditions (please refer to our General Rules and Terms & Conditions on the website).

BEST OF FEST
Finalists to be announced at the FilmQuest awards ceremony.

BEST FEATURE FILM
Crawlspace
Dark Vision (8th Nominee)
Detective Detective Detective
Echoes
Ni 28 – Strate I
Paracosm
The Immortal Augustus Gladstone
The Perfect 46

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT FILM
Extreme Pinocchio
Indigo
Hyenas Blood
John Henry and the Railroad
Lapsus
Monsura is Waiting (8th Nominee)
No Ordinary Ham
Voice Over

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
24 After
Being Doug (8th Nominee)
Cassandra
Death of A Shadow
Dustland
East of Kensington
Lessons Learned
The Hypnotist

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
Dark Origins
Don’t Move
Familiar
Insane
Itsy Bitsy Spiders (8th Nominee)
Little Matthew
The Only Man
The Visitant

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
Entity
From the Future with Love
On/Off
Prospect
Shift
The Landing
The Seventeenth Kind
Void (8th Nominee)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Amaqqut Nunaat
Francis
Little Quentin
Monstro!
PostHuman (8th Nominee)
Premiere Automne
Shave It
The Return of an Outcast

BEST STUDENT FILM
24 After
Better the Devil
Dustland
Ghost Light (8th Nominee)
I, Helios
Killer Kart
Out There
The Captain

BEST FAN FILM
Pac-Man: The Movie
Star Wars: The Holo Xperience
Weeping Willow: A Hunger Games Fan Film

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Broken Circuits (4th Nominee)
Nihilists Need Love Too
With the Flow
Zombie Nation

BEST WEB SERIES
Brightside
Great Daena
LARP’s
Progress
Shifters (6th Nominee)
The Invaders

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
(Top Ten Finalists Listed)
“Fallen Star” by Patrick & Paul Gibbs
“Into the Who Knows!” by Micah Barber
“Iron Dogs” by Neil Chase
“Journey with the Magi” by Guillermo Gomez
“Mountain of the Moon” by Jeffrey Ryback
“No Man’s Land” by Karsten Freeman
“Storm Dragons” by Leonardo Reis
“The Minstrel” by Todd Sorrell
“The Sleeping Deep” by JB Palmer
“Troublesome Creek” by Wesley Mullens

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT
(Top Five Finalists Listed)
“A Tell-Tale Heart” by Stephen M. Hunt
“Fridge Feeder” by Anthony Cowood
“Inhuman Nature” by Ezeibiel Chidi
“Memento Mori” by Stuart Creque
“WiFighters” by Rahdy Elwan

BEST DIRECTOR
24 After – Eddie Sooyoung Chae
Death of a Shadow – Tom Van Avermaet (8th Nominee)
Echoes – Nils Timm
Hyenas Blood – Nicolas Caicoya
Lapsus – Karim Ourat
Ni 28 – Strate I – Terence Tesh Chevrin
The Landing – Josh Tanner
The Seventeenth Kind – Andy Collier
*8th Nominee to be announced at FilmQuest

BEST ACTOR
Extreme Pinocchio – Christophe Fluder
Hyenas Blood – Jon Lange
Familiar – Robert Nolan
The Only Man – Timothy Gibbs
The Perfect 46 – Whit Hertford
The Seventeenth Kind – Tony Curran
Valibation – James Kirkland (8th Nominee)
Warhol – Corey Johnson

BEST ACTRESS
Dark Origins – Rosie Keogh
Echoes – Kate French
Indigo – Cecilia Forss
Insane – Shannon Lahaie
Killer Kart – Christine Rodriguez
Mama Doesn’t Know Best – Ksenia Pavlov (8th Nominee)
Monsura is Waiting – Nell Gwynn
The Visitant – Amy Smart

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Better the Devil – Tim De Zarn
Birth of a Ghost – Dhananjay Sardeshpande
Detective Detective Detective – Matthew Clay
Echoes – Steven Brand
Extreme Pinocchio – Brice Fournier
Lapsus – Arben Bakraktaraj
Out There – Sean Weil (8th Nominee)
The Landing – Henry Nixon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Dark Origins – Jane Elizabeth Barry
Itsy Bitsy Spiders – Jessica Galinas
Lapsus – Sophie Meister
LARP’s – Charlotte Rogers
Love, and Other Devices – Kate Bowen
The Host – Fernanda Castillo
The Interview – Dawn Alden
The Negative – Abigail Augusta (8th Nominee)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
24 After
Crawlspace (8th Nominee)
Don’t Move
Echoes
Prospect
The Landing
The Only Man
Valibation

BEST SCREENPLAY
Boome & Slade
Detective Detective Detective
Echoes
Frank & the Ant (8th Nominee)
Lapsus
The Landing
The Perfect 46
Voice Over

BEST SCORE
Cassandra (8th Nominee)
Entity
Itsy Bitsy Spiders
John Henry and the Railroad
On/Off
The Hypnotist
The Landing
The Passage

BEST SOUND
Crawlspace
Echoes
Entity
Insane
The Heebi-Jeebies
The Landing
The Last Ten (8th Nominee)
The Visitant

BEST EDITING
24 After
Indigo
Lapsus
Pity
Shift (8th Nominee)
The Amulet of the Dragon
The Hynotist
The Landing

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / ART DIRECTION
Dustland
Extreme Pinocchio
Itsy Bitsy Spiders
Lessons Learned
Paracosm
The Hypnotist (8th Nominee)
The Last Halloween
The Seventeenth Kind

BEST COSTUMES
Cassandra (8th Nominee)
Chaisson: Quest for Oriud
Dreams of the Last Butterflies
Dustland
Hyenas Blood
LARPS’s
The Dragonphoenix Chronicles: Indomitable
The Three

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dustland
Entity
Eve
On/Off
Tears of Steel (8th Nominee)
The Gate
The Third Letter
Void

BEST MAKEUP (applies to puppetry, hair, makeup and makeup fx)
Don’t Move
Lessons Learned
Monster Island (8th Nominee)
Paracosm
The Last Halloween
The Only Man
The Visitant
Zombinladen: The Axis of Evil Dead

BEST FILMQUEST EXPRESS FILM (and other awards)
Finalists announced at Festival

*Note that FilmQuest reserves the right to deem a category null in any given year if there are not enough quality submissions/selections for there to be a fair competition for the category. (For example: There is only 1 quality fan film submitted to the festival and/or there are not enough quality submissions sent in for a particular category. We also deem a category null if there are fewer than six films to nominate for any given category.

  • Our Newsletter