FilmQuest Official Selections, Winners and Nominees from 2014.

2014 AWARD WINNERS

2014 Award Winners were announced on July 5, 2014 at an awards ceremony closing FilmQuest. All categories will be awarded the FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy, unless otherwise noted.

BEST OF FEST ($5,000 Prize)
The Landing
Dir. by Josh Tanner
2nd Place ($2,500 Prize) 

Echoes
Dir. by Nils Timm
3rd Place ($1,000 Prize)

The Seventeenth Kind
Dir. Andy Colliler

FILMQUEST CTHULHU LEGACY AWARD
Doug Jones

BEST FEATURE FILM
Crawlspace
Dir. by Justin Dix

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT FILM
Hyena’s Blood
Dir. by Nicolas Caicoya

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
Death of a Shadow
Dir. by Tom Van Avermaet

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
The Landing
Dir. by Josh Tanner

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
Itsy Bitsy Spiders
Dir. by Bertrand Paré

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Premiere Automne
Dir. by Aude Danset & Carlos de Carvalho

BEST STUDENT FILM
I, Helios
Dir. by James R. Berry

BEST FAN FILM (receives plaque)
Weeping Willow: A Hunger Games Fan Film
Dir. by Annie Poling & Maxwell Swet

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
With the Flow
Dir. by Eddie Sooyoung Chae

BEST WEB SERIES
LARP’s: The Series
Dir. by Julien Stamboulieh

BEST COMMERCIAL/ADVERTISEMENT (receives plaque)
Buried Alive Film Festival Bumper
Dir. by Brian Lonano

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
1st Place
“Iron Dogs” by Neil Chase
2nd Place (TIE)
“Fallen Star” by Patrick Gibbs & Paul Gibbs
“Into the Who Knows” by Micah Barber
3rd Place (TIE)
“No Man’s Land” by Karsten Freeman
“Storm Dragons” by Leonardo Reis

ARROWSTORM PRODUCTION OPPORTUNITY FINALISTS
“Journey with the Magi” by Guillermo Gomez
“No Man’s Land” by Karsten Freeman
“The Sleeping Deep” by JB Palmer

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT
1st Place
“Memento Mori” by Stuart Creque
2nd Place
“Fridge Feeder” by Anthony Cowood
3rd Place (TIE)
“A Tell-Tale Heart” by Stephen M. Hunt
“Inhuman Nature” by Ezeibiel Chidi

BEST DIRECTOR
Nils Timm
Echoes

BEST ACTOR
Whit Hertford
The Perfect 46

BEST ACTRESS
Kate French
Echoes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Henry Nixon
The Landing

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sophie Meister
Lapsus

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Landing
Cinematograph by Jason Hargreaves, ACS

BEST SCREENPLAY
Echoes
Screenplay by Nils Timm

BEST SCORE
The Landing
Original Score by Guy Gross

BEST SOUND
Crawlspace
Sound Design by Paul Pirola

BEST EDITING
24 After
Edited by Yuki Aizawa & Eddie Sooyoung Chae 

BEST ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN
Lessons Learned
Design by Scott Foster & Toby Froud

BEST COSTUMES
Hyena’s Blood
Costumes by Lissete Barrios & Adriana Olivera

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Entity
Visual Effects by Jean Philippe Ferre

BEST MAKEUP EFFECTS
Lessons Learned
Makeup by Toby Froud

BEST FILMQUEST EXPRESS FILM
Siren’s Call
Dir. by Chris Luker

2014 NOMINATIONS

2014 Nominations were announced with the 2014 Official Selections in June, 2014. All films and categories (except for FilmQuest Express and the Utah Shorts Competitions) are eligible for all awards in all categories, as long as the films fit in accordance with FilmQuest’s General Rules and Terms & Conditions (please refer to our General Rules and Terms & Conditions on the website).

BEST OF FEST
Finalists to be announced at the FilmQuest awards ceremony.

BEST FEATURE FILM
Crawlspace
Dark Vision (8th Nominee)
Detective Detective Detective
Echoes
Ni 28 – Strate I
Paracosm
The Immortal Augustus Gladstone
The Perfect 46

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT FILM
Extreme Pinocchio
Indigo
Hyenas Blood
John Henry and the Railroad
Lapsus
Monsura is Waiting (8th Nominee)
No Ordinary Ham
Voice Over

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
24 After
Being Doug (8th Nominee)
Cassandra
Death of A Shadow
Dustland
East of Kensington
Lessons Learned
The Hypnotist

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
Dark Origins
Don’t Move
Familiar
Insane
Itsy Bitsy Spiders (8th Nominee)
Little Matthew
The Only Man
The Visitant

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
Entity
From the Future with Love
On/Off
Prospect
Shift
The Landing
The Seventeenth Kind
Void (8th Nominee)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Amaqqut Nunaat
Francis
Little Quentin
Monstro!
PostHuman (8th Nominee)
Premiere Automne
Shave It
The Return of an Outcast

BEST STUDENT FILM
24 After
Better the Devil
Dustland
Ghost Light (8th Nominee)
I, Helios
Killer Kart
Out There
The Captain

BEST FAN FILM
Pac-Man: The Movie
Star Wars: The Holo Xperience
Weeping Willow: A Hunger Games Fan Film

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Broken Circuits (4th Nominee)
Nihilists Need Love Too
With the Flow
Zombie Nation

BEST WEB SERIES
Brightside
Great Daena
LARP’s
Progress
Shifters (6th Nominee)
The Invaders

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
(Top Ten Finalists Listed)
“Fallen Star” by Patrick & Paul Gibbs
“Into the Who Knows!” by Micah Barber
“Iron Dogs” by Neil Chase
“Journey with the Magi” by Guillermo Gomez
“Mountain of the Moon” by Jeffrey Ryback
“No Man’s Land” by Karsten Freeman
“Storm Dragons” by Leonardo Reis
“The Minstrel” by Todd Sorrell
“The Sleeping Deep” by JB Palmer
“Troublesome Creek” by Wesley Mullens

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT
(Top Five Finalists Listed)
“A Tell-Tale Heart” by Stephen M. Hunt
“Fridge Feeder” by Anthony Cowood
“Inhuman Nature” by Ezeibiel Chidi
“Memento Mori” by Stuart Creque
“WiFighters” by Rahdy Elwan

BEST DIRECTOR
24 After – Eddie Sooyoung Chae
Death of a Shadow – Tom Van Avermaet (8th Nominee)
Echoes – Nils Timm
Hyenas Blood – Nicolas Caicoya
Lapsus – Karim Ourat
Ni 28 – Strate I – Terence Tesh Chevrin
The Landing – Josh Tanner
The Seventeenth Kind – Andy Collier
*8th Nominee to be announced at FilmQuest

BEST ACTOR
Extreme Pinocchio – Christophe Fluder
Hyenas Blood – Jon Lange
Familiar – Robert Nolan
The Only Man – Timothy Gibbs
The Perfect 46 – Whit Hertford
The Seventeenth Kind – Tony Curran
Valibation – James Kirkland (8th Nominee)
Warhol – Corey Johnson

BEST ACTRESS
Dark Origins – Rosie Keogh
Echoes – Kate French
Indigo – Cecilia Forss
Insane – Shannon Lahaie
Killer Kart – Christine Rodriguez
Mama Doesn’t Know Best – Ksenia Pavlov (8th Nominee)
Monsura is Waiting – Nell Gwynn
The Visitant – Amy Smart

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Better the Devil – Tim De Zarn
Birth of a Ghost – Dhananjay Sardeshpande
Detective Detective Detective – Matthew Clay
Echoes – Steven Brand
Extreme Pinocchio – Brice Fournier
Lapsus – Arben Bakraktaraj
Out There – Sean Weil (8th Nominee)
The Landing – Henry Nixon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Dark Origins – Jane Elizabeth Barry
Itsy Bitsy Spiders – Jessica Galinas
Lapsus – Sophie Meister
LARP’s – Charlotte Rogers
Love, and Other Devices – Kate Bowen
The Host – Fernanda Castillo
The Interview – Dawn Alden
The Negative – Abigail Augusta (8th Nominee)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
24 After
Crawlspace (8th Nominee)
Don’t Move
Echoes
Prospect
The Landing
The Only Man
Valibation

BEST SCREENPLAY
Boome & Slade
Detective Detective Detective
Echoes
Frank & the Ant (8th Nominee)
Lapsus
The Landing
The Perfect 46
Voice Over

BEST SCORE
Cassandra (8th Nominee)
Entity
Itsy Bitsy Spiders
John Henry and the Railroad
On/Off
The Hypnotist
The Landing
The Passage

BEST SOUND
Crawlspace
Echoes
Entity
Insane
The Heebi-Jeebies
The Landing
The Last Ten (8th Nominee)
The Visitant

BEST EDITING
24 After
Indigo
Lapsus
Pity
Shift (8th Nominee)
The Amulet of the Dragon
The Hynotist
The Landing

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / ART DIRECTION
Dustland
Extreme Pinocchio
Itsy Bitsy Spiders
Lessons Learned
Paracosm
The Hypnotist (8th Nominee)
The Last Halloween
The Seventeenth Kind

BEST COSTUMES
Cassandra (8th Nominee)
Chaisson: Quest for Oriud
Dreams of the Last Butterflies
Dustland
Hyenas Blood
LARPS’s
The Dragonphoenix Chronicles: Indomitable
The Three

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dustland
Entity
Eve
On/Off
Tears of Steel (8th Nominee)
The Gate
The Third Letter
Void

BEST MAKEUP (applies to puppetry, hair, makeup and makeup fx)
Don’t Move
Lessons Learned
Monster Island (8th Nominee)
Paracosm
The Last Halloween
The Only Man
The Visitant
Zombinladen: The Axis of Evil Dead

BEST FILMQUEST EXPRESS FILM (and other awards)
Finalists announced at Festival

*Note that FilmQuest reserves the right to deem a category null in any given year if there are not enough quality submissions/selections for there to be a fair competition for the category. (For example: There is only 1 quality fan film submitted to the festival and/or there are not enough quality submissions sent in for a particular category. We also deem a category null if there are fewer than six films to nominate for any given category.

 

2014 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Features
Crawlspace – Australia
Dark Vision – United Kingdom
Detective Detective Detective – USA
Echoes – USA
Lord of Tears – Scotland
Ni 28 – Strate I – New Caledonia
Paracosm – USA
Survivor – USA
The Dragonphoenix Chronicles: Indomitable – Greece
The Immortal Augusts Gladstone – USA
The Perfect 46 – USA

Fantastic Shorts
8 – Serbia/Switzerland
Blood on My Name – USA
Burning Hearts – Japan
Cat – Australia
Choros – USA
Dog – United Kingdom
Drained – USA
Dreams of the Last Butterflies – USA
Extreme Pinocchio – France
Franky and the Ant – USA
Here With Me – United Kingdom
Hyenas Blood – Spain
If I Had a Heart – United Kingdom
Indigo – Sweden
John Henry and the Railroad – USA
Lapsus – France
Mama Doesn’t Know Best – USA
Monsura is Waiting – USA
Mortal Dilemma – USA
No Ordinary Ham – Australia
Super – New Zealand
The Adventures of Sheriff Kid McLaine – Brazil/USA
The Amulet of the Dragon – Brazil
The Interview – USA
The Negative – USA
The Zahir – USA
Valibation – USA
Warhol – United Kingdom

Fantasy Shorts
Ballad of the Boatman – USA
Being Doug – USA
Cassandra – France/USA
Caterpillar – USA
Cockroach – Australia
Death of a Shadow – Belgium
Elefante – Spain
Lessons Learned – USA
Martyr – USA
On the Sale of Swords – USA
The Botanist – Australia
The Hypnotist – USA
The Passage – France
Transition – Germany
Voice Over – Spain
West of the Moon – USA

Horror Shorts
Bad Moon Rising – Australia
Birth of a Ghost – India
Bloodtraffick – Hong Kong
Call Girl – USA
Cargo – Australia
Carolina Parakeet – USA
Certified – USA
Clean Break – USA
Colera – Spain
Dark Origins – Australia
Dark Roast – USA
Darkness Comes – Australia
Don’t Move – United Kingdom
Familiar – Canada
Fodder – Canada
Haunting of the White Sparrow – USA
Insane – Canada
Itsy Bitsy Spiders – USA
Lead Paint – USA
Lights Out – Sweden
Little Matthew – Canada
Malice – USA
Monster Island – Canada
Party Slashers – USA
Pity – USA
Playing with the Devil – USA
Rest – USA
Rise of the Kitchen Appliances – USA
Service – USA
Starving – USA
Steve from Accounting vs. The Shadow Dwellers – USA
The Artifice – Australia
The Cyclist – USA
The Heebi-Jeebies – USA
The Host – Mexico
The Last Halloween – Canada
The Last Ten – United Kingdom
The Newscaster – USA
The Only Man – Spain
The Visitant – USA
The Working Dead – USA
The Wretched Prologue – USA
Vomica – United Kingdom
Whispering Pines – Australia
ZombinLaden: The Axis of Evil Dead – France

Sci-Fi Shorts
As It Used to Be – South Africa
Believe the Dance – Norway
Entity – France
Eve (3D) – France
From the Future with Love – USA
On/Off – France
Pathfinders – United Kingdom
Project: EGO – Canada
Prospect – USA
Roadside – United Kingdom
Shift – Australia
Sight – Israel
Tears of Steel – Netherlands
The 3rd Letter – USA
The Fields – United Kingdom
The Gate – United Kingdom
The Landing – Australia
The Routine – USA
The Seventeenth Kind – United Kingdom
Void – USA
Vultures in the Void – USA

Student
24 After – USA
Better the Devil – USA
Boome & Slade – USA
Chaisson: Quest for Oriud – USA
Closed Quarters – USA
Dustland – USA
East of Kensington – USA
Ghost Light – USA
I, Helios – USA
In Time – USA
Love, and Other Devices – USA
Karl of the Future – USA
Killer Kart – USA
Minimum Max – USA
Modieval – USA
Nesting Grounds – USA
Out There – USA
Reset – USA
The Brewmaster – USA
The Captain – USA
The Three – USA
Willowshade – United Kingdom
Yeti Assassin – Canada/USA
Your Cocoon and You – USA

Animation
Amaqqut Nunaat – Canada
Ark – Poland
Driven – USA
Espresso Manifesto – USA
Francis – USA
Guns of Icarus: Prologue – USA
Jack the Ripper – USA
Juste de l’eau – France
Land – Japan
Leviathan Ages – United Kingdom
Library – USA
Little Quentin – Netherlands
Metachaos – Italy
Mighty Antlers – Denmark
Monstro! – USA
Move Mountain – USA
Mum – USA
Never Stop Cycling – USA
Pandora’s Wake – USA
PostHuman – USA
Premiere Automne – France
Requiem for Romance – Canada
Shave It – Argentina
Stepped On – USA
The Amautalik – Canada
The Orphan and the Polar Bear – Canada
The Return of an Outcast – South Korea
The Umbrella Factory – USA
Umbra – USA
Valmay, the Visitor from Beep Beep Beep Bleetlebox 967 – Australia

Web Series
Brightside – USA
Day Zero – USA
Great Daena: A Fateful Encounter – Taiwan
LARP’s – Canada
Progress – USA
Shifters – Australia
The Bob & Angus Show – USA
The Invaders – USA

Music Videos
Broken Circuits – USA
Nihilists Need Love Too – USA
Pyramids – USA
With the Flow – USA
Zombie Nation – Germany

Fan Films
Pacman: The Movie – USA
Star Wars: The Holo Xperience – Spain
Weeping Willow – A Hunger Games Fan Film – USA

Utah Film School & High School Shorts
The Door – East Hollywood High School
19:21 – Broadview University
Z0ZZ – Utah Valley University

Commercial/Advertisement
Buried Alive Film Fest – USA

Screenplay Competition – Feature
Coming Soon! Top 10 Finalists Named.

Screenplay Competition – Short 
“A Tell- Tale Heart” – Stephen M. Hunt
“Fridge Feeder” – Anthony Cawood
“Inhuman Nature” – Chidi Ezeibieli
“Memento Mori” – Stuart Creque
“WiFighters” – Rahdy Elwan

FACEBOOK