2015 FilmQuest

From 1,252 submissions for the 2015 season, the following list is the winners and nominees, including the secret nominees, in each category for FilmQuest. Congratulations to all the winners and nominees, and all the Official Selections, for you achievements and for making great genre cinema. Four secret nominees were the winners of their respective categories in 2015, and voting was neck and neck in nearly every category. Best of Fest was decided by the overall scores that the films received in the voting process. We hope that your nominations and wins prove to be helpful to you in your festival and filmmaking journeys, and remember, the Quest for Cthulhu has already begun for 2016!

2015 WINNERS

BEST OF FEST
1st Place – Dust
2nd Place – Superbob
3rd Place – The House at the End of Time

BEST FEATURE FILM
The House at the End of Time

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM
One-Minute Time Machine

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
Dust

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
3 Versos

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
Reaver

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Years of Madness

BEST STUDENT FILM
Home

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Looking Planet

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Come With Me

BEST WEB SERIES
Acting Dead

BEST FAN FILM
POTC: The Edge of Oblivion

BEST YOUTH FILM
Alien Communications

BEST COMMERCIAL
Jealous Explorers

BEST DIRECTOR
Thomas S. Hammock – The Last Survivors

BEST ACTOR
Brett Goldstein – Superbob

BEST ACTRESS
Kathleen Rose Perkins – The Better Half

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Keith Lee Castle – A Stranger Kind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Natalia Tena – Superbob

BEST SCREENPLAY
Superbob by William Bridger, Jon Drever, Brett Goldstein

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nicholas Bennett – Devil Makes Work

BEST SCORE
Nathaniel Drew – Mythica: The Darkspore

BEST SOUND
The Fear of Darkness

BEST EDITING
Jeremy Royce – 20 Years of Madness

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
Dust

BEST COSTUMES
The Huckster

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dust

BEST MAKEUP
Come With Me

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT
Eva Daoud – The Light Thief

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT
Stephen W. Martin – Dead Hearts

BEST ACTOR – SHORT
Kirk Johnson – Bad Guy #2

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT
Kathleen Gati – Lifeline

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT
Jack De Sena – Movies in Space

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT
Ana Torrent – The Huckster

BEST FILMQUEST EXPRESS FILM
The Black Box

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE
1st Place – Ardent by Joseph Ramunni
2nd Place – After Ares by Hunter Hadfield
3rd Place – Eden’s Valley by James Christopher

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT
1st Place – Z-Boy and The Revenants by Kevin Walsh
2nd Place – Vodoun by Stuart Creque
3rd Place – The Giver of Secrets by Chris Theorin

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE – TOP 10 FINALISTS
Action Orange
by Daniel Martin
After Ares by Hunter Hadfield
Ardent by Joseph Ramunni
Devil’s Shadow by Neil Chase
Eden’s Valley by James Christopher
Galapagos by Lukas Hassel
Handful of Dust by Jeffrey Stackhouse
Mr. Slice & The Oblivion by Roni Canieso
Remote by Marc Roussel
Spider by Dayna Noffke

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT – TOP 5 FINALISTS
Grocery Day
by Kevin Walsh
One Script Calling for Blue Highways
by Carroll Brown
The Giver of Secrets by Chris Theorin
Voudoun by Stuart Creque
Z-Boy and The Revanants by Kevin Walsh

2015 NOMINEES & SECRET NOMINEES

BEST OF FEST
Announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST FEATURE FILM
Portend
Savageland
Superbob
The Better Half
The Fear of Darkness
The House at the End of Time
The Last Survivors
SECRET NOMINEE: Listening

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM
Bad Guy #2
Dead Hearts
Invaders
Low/Fi
Movies in Space
Ninja Eliminator 4: The French Connection
One-Minute Time Machine
SECRET NOMINEE: Lifeline

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
A Stranger Kind
Dust
RPG
The Black Forest
The Light Thief
Willa
Zugzwang
SECRET NOMINEE: Steven Caught a Star

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
3 Versos
El Gigante
Knock Knock
Point of View
The Cure
The Outer Darkness
The Peripheral
SECRET NOMINEE: The Huckster

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
GEAR
Helio
Phoenix
The Adept
The Army Within
The Future Perfect
The Vehicle
SECRET NOMINEE: Reaver

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
(eligible for Cthulhu)
20 Years of Madness
Mudbloods
Steam Dream
This is Joe
SECRET NOMINEE: Change – The Sick Society

BEST STUDENT FILM
Awaiting Lazarus
Drone
He Took His Skin Off for Me
I Remember the Future
Monster in a House
Reaver
Total Awesome Viking Power
SECRET NOMINEE: Home

BEST ANIMATED FILM
After the End
Dinner for Few
Sumer
The Looking Planet
The Mill at Calder’s End
Thundercluck: Chicken of Thor
Toonocalypse
SECRET NOMINEE: Lost Treasure Hunt

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Broke My Backbone
Come With Me
Golden Leaves
Magic
Touch
Turn It Up
Wrong Side of Heaven
SECRET NOMINEE: Purgartory

BEST WEB SERIES
Acting Dead
ELBA – Napoleon’s Legacy
Gifted Corporation
Horror Hotel: Guillotine
Judas Goat
Losers
Monster Girls
SECRET NOMINEE: Time Keepers

BEST FAN FILM
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Batgirl Rises
Days of Z
KOTOR: Broken Souls
POTC: The Edge of Oblivion
SECRET NOMINEE: Girl of Steel

BEST YOUTH FILM
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Alien Communications
Getting There
June
Roadkill
The Emotional Dimensions of the James River

BEST COMMERCIAL
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
A Bottle’s Odyssey
Centurion Resurrection
Jealous Explorers
Know They’re Out There
The Golden Cord
SECRET NOMINEE: Chrysler 200 – The Original

BEST DIRECTOR
20 Years of Madness – Jeremy Royce
Don’t Speak – Amadeu Artasona
Portend – Jeff Prugh
Superbob – Jon Drever
The Fear of Darkness – Christopher Fitchett
The House at the End of Time – Alejandro Hidalgo
The Last Survivors – Thomas S. Hammock
SECRET NOMINEE: Listening – Khalil Sullins

BEST ACTOR
Dust – Masashi Odate

Listening – Thomas Stroppel
Restoration – Brant McCrea
Superbob – Brett Goldstein
The Fischer Case – Karl Graboshas
The Man Who Fed His Shadow – Dimitris Imellos
The Peripheral – Randy Frank
SECRET NOMINEE: Fantasticherie di un Passeeggiatore Solitario

BEST ACTRESS
Mythica: The Darkspore – Melanie Stone
Portend – Meegan Warner
The Better Half – Kathleen Rose Perkins
The Fear of Darkness – Maeve Dermody
The House at the End of Time – Ruddy Rodriguez
The Huckster – Marina Alegre
The Last Survivors – Haley Lu Richardson
SECRET NOMINEE: Nuit Americhan – Regina Orioli

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
3 Versos – Edvan Galvan
A Stranger Kind – Keith Lee Castle
Listening – Arti Ahr

Mythica: The Darkspore – Jake Stormoen
Portend – Sean Martini
The Better Half – Jamie Bamber
The House at the End of Time – Gonzalo Cubero
SECRET NOMINEE: Fantasticherie di un Passeeggiatore Solitario – Luca Lionello

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
American Hell – Hanna Fierman
Au Pair – Yvonne Yung Hee

Don’t Speak – Liliana Cabal
Restoration – Lily Horn

Superbob – Catherine Tate
Superbob – Natalia Tena
The Fear of Darkness – Penelope Mitchell
SECRET NOMINEE: Portend – Sondra Blake

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Boniato
Devil Makes Work
Dust
Happy Face
Lifeline
The Fear of Darkness
The Huckster

SECRET NOMINEE: Superbob

BEST SCREENPLAY
Australiens
Listening

Savageland
Superbob
The Better Half

The Fear of Darkness
The House at the End of Time
SECRET NOMINEE: Fantasticherie di un Passeeggiatore Solitario

BEST SCORE
Monster in a House

Mythica: The Darkspore
Ninja Eliminator 4: The French Connection
Phoenix
The Light Thief
The Looking Planet
Undying: A Zombie Love Story
SECRET NOMINEE: Helio

BEST SOUND
Dinner for Few
El Gigante
GEAR
Reaver
Superbob

The Fear of Darkness
Waste Paper
SECRET NOMINEE: The Black Forest

BEST EDITING
20 Years of Madness
Come With Me
Mudbloods
My Life is a Dream
Patient One

The House at the End of Time
Zugzwang

SECRET NOMINEE: The Outer Darkness

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
Dead Hearts
Devil Makes Work
Mythica: The Darkspore
Phoenix
The Huckster
The Mill at Calder’s End
Waste Paper
SECRET NOMINEE: Dust

BEST COSTUMES
Deliverer
Dust
Golden Leaves
My Life is a Dream
Mythica: The Darkspore
Phoenix
The Huckster
SECRET NOMINEE: Total Awesome Viking Power

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dust
GEAR
Helio
Magic
The Man Who Knew How to Fly
The Mill at Calder’s End
Zerogon
SECRET NOMINEE: The Looking Planet

BEST MAKEUP  (Applies to puppetry, hair, makeup and makeup fx)
Come With Me
El Gigante
He Took His Skin Off for Me
The Detectives of Noir Town
The Mill at Calder’s End
The Outer Darkness
The Smiling Man
SECRET NOMINEE: Shi

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT
(may be eligible for Cthulhu)
Dust – Michael Grier

Monster in a House – Christiano Dias
Mrs. K – Dongneok Seo

Reaver – Len LoBiondo
The Light Thief – Eva Daoud
The Outer Darkness – Ben Franklin & Anthony Melton
The Peripheral – J.T. Seaton
SECRET NOMINEE: Shi – Pablo Absento

BEST ACTOR – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Bad Guy #2 – Kirk Johnson
Downstairs – Sam Boxleitner
Drone – Daniel Sharman
One-Minute Time Machine – Brian Dietzen
The Adept – Adam Greydon Reid
The Future Perfect – Robert Baker
The Vehicle – Garry Chalk
SECRET NOMINEE: Total Awesome Viking Power – Vince Major

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
HOME – Leticia Dolera
Low/Fi – Kristen Rakes
Monster Girls – Corsica Wilson
Mrs. K – Sahee
One-Minute Time Machine – Erinn Hayes
The Peripheral – Lynn Lowry
Ticketed – Sharni Vinson
SECRET NOMINEE: Lifeline – Kathleen Gati

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
A Stranger Kind – Keith Lee Castle
Drone – Michael Trucco
Happy Face – Jose Antonio Marin
Movies in Space – Jack De Sena
The Cure – Nicolas Buchoux
The Smiling Man – Strange Dave
Total Awesome Viking Power – Schno Mozingo
SECRET NOMINEE: Nuit Americhan – Fausto Maria Sciarappa

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Awaiting Lazarus – Alice McGuire
Don’t Play with the Food – Lorena Jaen
HAG – Megan Duffy
Reaver – Cassidy Boyd
RPG – Sadie Rogers
The Huckster – Ana Torrent
The Light Thief – Maria Pedroviejo
SECRET NOMINEE: The Army Within – May Grehan

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT
(may be eligible for Cthulhu)
Bad Guy #2
Dead Hearts
Don’t Play with the Food
Drone
One-Minute Time Machine
RPG
The Light Thief
SECRET NOMINEE: The Outer Darkness

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE (Top 30 Finalists Listed)
Brain Duster by Guillermo Gomez
SpyHigh by Jeff Woodard
The Thin Timeline by Rene Hendrick
3 Days on Condor Island by William Bradley
Sugar Kane by Bradford Walton
Purgatory by Guy Noland
Mr. Slice & The Oblivion by Veronica Gonzales
Hominid by Joe Toplyn
Sombra by Claire Wasmund
Reuben the Hood by Aisling Corristine
Handful of Dust by Jeffrey Stackhouse
Ardent by Joseph Ramunni
Action Orange by Daniel Martin
Clockwork Heart by Elizabeth Smith
After Ares by Hunter Hadfield
The West and the Ruthless by Lexie Trivundza
Gaia by Autumn Stapleton-Laskey
Malediction by Georgia Chioni
Geert the Elf by Stephen Stull
The Tapestry by Steven Prowse
Galapagos by Lukas Hassel
Devil’s Shadow by Neil Chase
One Luna Circle by Peter G. Gillespie
Remote by Marc Roussel
The Apocalypse Chronicles by Nathan Ludwig
Spider by Dayna Noffke
The Devil’s Hammer by Craig Walendziak
Eden’s Valley by James Christopher
Eleven Days by Jaginder Singh
The Patients of Hyde Park by Lexie Trivundza

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT (Top 15 Finalists Listed)
Caretaker by Nathan Ludwig
A Harmless Dinner by Justin Nosler
London Town by Nikki S. Colt
About Me by Patrick Gibbs & Paul Gibbs
A Cup of Tea by Miriam Esther Goldman
Z-Boy and the Revenants by Kevin Walsh
Vodoun by Stuart Creque
The Giver of Secrets by Kris Theorin
Grocery Day by Kevin Walsh
Last Ride of the Carver by Eric Borden
Go in Pieces by Laura Richardson
Double Mary by J.G. Wu
Divine Intervention by Joanna Ebuwa 
Revolt by Blackwater Belle by Eric Borden
One Script Calling for Blue Highways by Carroll Brown

BEST FILM QUEST EXPRESS FILM & NOMINEES – One week filmmaking competition hosted by FilmQuest
(Best Film eligible for Cthulhu, other categories not eligible)

BEST FILM
All 5 eligible

BEST DIRECTOR
Skybound
Team Nayt
Sum Enchanted
Black Box

BEST ACTING
Black Box
Skybound
Luker
Team Nayt

BEST WRITING
Luker
Black Box
Skybound
Team Nayt

BEST EDITING
Team Nayt
Skybound
Black Box
Luker

BEST COSTUMES/MAKEUP
Luker
Sum Enchanted
Skybound
Team Nayt

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Skybound
Black Box
Luker
Team Nayt

BEST USE OF ELEMENTS
Sum Enchanted
Black Box
Skybound
Team Nayt

BEST SOUND/SCORE
Black Box
Luker
Skybound
Team Nayt

NOTE: In order for a category winner to receive a FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy, the category must have 8 nominees. If not, the winners of that category will receive a high-quality plaque (unless otherwise noted). Since we decided to add a few categories last minute (the awards for Best Director – Short, Best Actors – Short, etc.), we were not able to produce Cthulhu’s for these categories. The winners of these categories will receive a high-quality plaque, and we will provide them with a way to get a Cthulhu is they desire.

2015 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

The 2015 FilmQuest Festival received 1,252 film and screenplay submissions for consideration. Over a dozen judges were involved in the entire selection process, resulting in the acceptance of 255 projects (about a 20% acceptance rate) for the 2015 FilmQuest Festival. Congratulations to all the 2015 Official Selections!

FEATURE FILMS

LEGACY SCREENINGS
Back to the Future – 30th Anniversary Screening
The Dead, the Devil, and the Flesh – Spain – First known full public screening in the USA

FEATURES
The House at the End of Time – Venezuela, Utah Premiere
Mythica: The Darkspore – USA, World Premiere
Superbob – UK, Utah Premiere
The Fear of Darkness – Australia, USA Premiere
The Last Survivors – USA, Utah Premiere
Portend – USA, Utah Premiere
Don’t Speak – Spain, Utah Premiere
Restoration – USA, Utah Premiere
Listening, USA, Utah Premiere
The Better Half – USA, Utah Premiere
Australiens – Australia, Utah Premiere
Fantasticherie di un Passeeggiatore Solitario – Italy, Utah Premiere
Savageland – USA, Utah Premiere

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES
Mudbloods – USA, Utah Premiere
20 Years of Madness – USA
Man vs. Snake: The Long and Twisted Tale of Nibbler – USA, Utah Premiere

SHORT FILMS

COMEDY & DARK COMEDY SHORTS
Movies in Space – USA
Lifeline – USA
The Detectives of Noir Town – Australia
Landscape – USA
Point of Interest – USA
Nuit Americhen – Italy
One-Minute Time Machine – USA
Dead Hearts – Canada
Downstairs – USA
Ninja Eliminator 4: The French Connection – France
Invaders – USA
Bad Guy #2 – USA
Corto – France
Low/Fi – USA
Period Piece – Canada
Sharkasaurus – Canada
Spoilt – Australia
Don’t Play with the Food – Spain
My Life is a Dream – USA
CROW HAND!!! – USA
The Ramens – USA
Zugar Zombie – Columbia
Stalked – USA
Undying: A Zombie Love Story – USA
Self-Assembly – Ireland
Happy Birthday Mr. Zombie – Belgium
The Makeover – Canada
How to Kill Your Clone – USA
Artichoke’s Piranha from the Prehistoric Abyss – Spain
Grimace – USA

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
This is Joe – Spain
Steam Dream – USA
Change: The Sick Society – USA

FANTASTIC SHORTS
RPG – USA
Winter’s Hold – USA
Revolve – Germany
The Red Thunder – USA
Snake Eater – Germany
Missing – USA
The Fischer Case – Canada
Au Pari – Germany
Mojave Junction – USA
Moments of Clarity – USA

FANTASY SHORTS
To the Other Side – Spain
Deliverer – USA
The Man Who Knew How to Fly – Israel
The Black Forest – Spain
The Light Thief – Bahrain
Sophie’s Fortune – UK
Fairy Knowledge – USA
Dust – USA/Japan
A Stranger Kind – UK
The Man Who Fed His Shadow – Greece
Waste Paper – USA
Thirty Pieces of Silver – Argentina
Steven Caught a Star – Netherlands
Amongst – Saudi Arabia

HORROR SHORTS
I Am Not Samuel Krohm – France
The Huckster – Spain
The Cure – France
Playback – USA
Point of View – Canada
TwiceBorn – USA
You Can Stay Here – USA
Telephone – USA
Devil Makes Work  – UK
Awakenings – India
The Outer Darkness – UK
Mr. Dentonn – Spain
The Peripheral – USA
American Hell – USA
Knock Knock – USA
Mrs. K – South Korea
Boniato – USA
El Gigante – Canada
Parallel – Mexico
Invectum – Canada
Patient One – USA
The Smiling Man – USA
Ink  – UK
Things That Go Bump – USA
HOME – France
Shi – Japan
Evil Mexican Child – Mexico
Hag – USA
The Box – Germany
Dystopia St. – UK
Blattaria – France
I Am Candy – Mexico
666 sq. ft. – USA
Ruby – USA
Suitor’s Kiss – USA

SCI-FI SHORTS
Felony – Greece
Helio – USA
The Great Champ Fernley – Australia
The Army Within – Australia
GEAR – USA
Phoenix – Germany
The Future Perfect – Canada
Strings – USA
The Adept – Canada
Double Trouble – Sweden
Merv – New Zealand
The Vehicle – Canada
Alekto – Switzerland
Slick Timing – Australia
Nightblind: Beneath the Alien Plains – USA
The Spaceman – USA
Bad Town – Australia

STUDENT FILMS

COMEDY & DARK COMEDY STUDENT FILMS
Happy Face – Spain
He Took His Skin Off For Me – UK
Total Awesome Viking Power – USA
Timmy II – USA
Awakening – UK
Love at First Height – Thailand
Ticketed – USA

DOCUMENTARY STUDENT FILMS
Chasing Death – USA
Playing a Part – USA/Rwanda

FANTASTIC STUDENT FILMS
On a High Arid Plain – USA
The Emotional Dimensions of the James River – USA
Tango – USA
Getting There – USA

FANTASY STUDENT FILMS
The Fairies’ Child – USA
Willa – Germany
Zugzwang – USA
The Last Piper – Norway
Little Blue Tapir – Finland

HORROR STUDENT FILMS
Roadkill – Australia
The Listing – USA
Monster in a House – USA
3 Versos – USA
Timothy – Spain
Home – Spain
Where is Alice? – USA
Scumbag – USA
The Train – USA
Awaiting Lazarus – UK
June – USA

SCI-FI STUDENT FILMS
Drone – USA
Reaver – USA
I Remember the Future – Australia
What If… – Germany
The Rat’s Dilemma – Israel
O-Star – USA
Citizen in the Temple – USA
Doxpara – USA
Alien Communications – USA
The Original – USA

ANIMATION

Sumer – UK
Thundercluck: Chicken of Thor – USA
The Looking Planet – USA
Lost Treasure Hunt – USA
Around the World in 80 Days – USA
Adam’s Ail – USA
After the End – UK
K.I.P, Evil’s Release – USA
IOA – Switzerland
Through the Storm – Ireland
Dinner for Few – USA
The Mill at Calder’s End – USA
Mean Teddies – USA
Devils, Angels & Dating – USA
Si Lunchai – Germany
Zerogon – USA
Religatio – Canada
Toonocalypse – UK
Switch Man – Taiwan
The Champ – Canada
Slumberless – UK
Kiko’s Paradise – Spain
Supisupiermuri – Japan
Valor Cat – USA
The Homecoming – Mexico
Sand Mother – Spain
Haunt – USA
Mirage – USA
Tick Tock – Turkey
The Distant Touch – USA
In the Tall Grass – Israel
Time Space Reflections – USA
Primordia – USA
Humanexus – USA
Mind Games – USA
A Lifestory – Spain
X – USA
Dark Watch – USA
Shift – USA
Contorted – UK/Germany
Broken – Canada
Skyrik’s Assignment – USA

MUSIC VIDEOS

Purgatory – USA
Arme – Sweden
Turn It Up – USA
Magic – France
Wrong Side of Heaven – USA
Coming Down – USA
Mer – Norway
Come With Me – USA
Touch – USA
Golden Leave – Italy
Broke My Backbone – Austria
We Come Alive – Greece
Dreamin’ – USA
Dark Lord Funk – USA
Lights Go Out – USA
Burning Now – USA
The Palace – UK
Rain Clouds – USA
When the World Ends – USA
Miss Summer – Germany
Star A Revolution – New Zealand
Entomophobia – UK
Saints – USA
The Golden Mean – USA
The Letter – USA
East – USA
Sight of the Sound – USA
Sunday Morning – France
Urn St. Tavern – Sweden
The River is Moving – USA
Top of the Game – USA
Shadows on the Ceiling – USA
C.T.R.L. – UK
Sirens – USA

WEB SERIES

Judas Goat – UK
ELBA – Napoleon’s Legacy – Italy
2020: The Series – Poland
Acting Dead – USA
Gifted Corporation – Spain
Time Keeper – USA
Monster Girls – USA
Horror Hotel: Guillotine – USA
Losers – USA

FAN FILMS

KOTOR: Broken Souls – USA
Girl of Steel – USA
Batgirl Rises – USA
Pirates of the Caribbean: On the Edge of Oblivions – France
Days of Z – USA
Legacy of the Force – USA

COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL

Jealous Explorers – Spain
Chrysler 200: The Original – USA
Chrysler 200 – USA
Centurion Resurrection – UK
The Golden Cord – USA
Jarritos – Going the Distance – USA
Hoxne: Visit Suffolk – UK
A Bottle’s Odyssey – USA
Match.com “Know They’re Out There” – USA

FILMQUEST EXPRESS

Skybound Entertainment
The Black Box
Sum Enchanted Evening
I Am Your Father Luker
Team Nayt

SCREENPLAYS

SCREENPLAY FINALISTS – FEATURES (Top 30 in no particular order)
Brain Duster by Guillermo Gomez
SpyHigh by Jeff Woodard
The Thin Timeline by Rene Hendrick
3 Days on Condor Island by William Bradley
Sugar Kane by Bradford Walton
Purgatory by Guy Noland
Mr. Slice & The Oblivion by Veronica Gonzales
Hominid by Joe Toplyn
Sombra by Claire Wasmund
Reuben the Hood by Aisling Corristine
Handful of Dust by Jeffrey Stackhouse
Ardent by Joseph Ramunni
Action Orange by Daniel Martin
Clockwork Heart by Elizabeth Smith
After Ares by Hunter Hadfield
The West and the Ruthless by Lexie Trivundza
Gaia by Autumn Stapleton-Laskey
Malediction by Georgia Chioni
Geert the Elf by Stephen Stull
The Tapestry by Steven Prowse
Galapagos by Lukas Hassel
Devil’s Shadow by Neil Chase
One Luna Circle by Peter G. Gillespie
Remote by Marc Roussel
The Apocalypse Chronicles by Nathan Ludwig
Spider by Dayna Noffke
The Devil’s Hammer by Craig Walendziak
Eden’s Valley by James Christopher
Eleven Days by Jaginder Singh
The Patients of Hyde Park by Lexie Trivundza

SCREENPLAY FINALISTS – SHORTS (Top 15 in no particular oder)
Caretaker by Nathan Ludwig
A Harmless Dinner by Justin Nosler
London Town by Nikki S. Colt
About Me by Paul Gibbs
A Cup of Tea by Miriam Esther Goldman
Z-Boy and the Revenants by Kevin Walsh
Vodoun by Stuart Creque
The Giver of Secrets by Kris Theorin
Grocery Day by Kevin Walsh
Last Ride of the Carver by Eric Borden
Go in Pieces by Laura Richardson
Double Mary by J.G. Wu
Divine Intervention by Joanna Ebuwa 
Revolt by Blackwater Belle by Eric Borden
One Script Calling for Blue Highways by Carroll Brown